Pupils 1957

Up


The Roll-Call for 1957

Follow a pupils LINK for more details:

All data on this page supplied by Michael Bryant.


House Officers.


B = Brunel House.

House Masters: Mr. P.G.Fletcher; Mr. F.P.Sherrington; Mr. S.J.Richards.

House Captain: K.C.Cartwright.

Vice Captain: N.J.Bourne.

L = Lutyens House

House Masters: Mr. E.J.Hanmore; Mr. L.J.Gould; Mr. J.Shimell.

House Captain: J.E.Colclough.

Vice Captain: M.F.Parsons.

S  = Scott House.

House Masters: Mr. M.J.Ryan; Mr. W.P.James; Mr. R.B.Stroude

House Captain: J.D.Brazier.

Vice Captain: J.French.

W = Wren House.

House Masters: Mr. A.W.McAdam; Mrs. J.Gee; Mr.J.H.Watson.

House Captain: B.L.Abdey.

Vice Captain: A.D.Reed.


Form Upper V

Form Master:  Mr. A.W.McAdam.

W

Abdey, B.L

W

Lello, J.F.

B

Adams, E.T.

L

Lindridge, K.G.

L

Agate, J.

W

Linley, B.G.

W

Allen, K.

B

May, P.R.

L

Barnett, G.V.

S

McKnight, J.

S

Bennett, M.V.

B

Pankhurst, D.E.

S

Blake, G.M.

L

Parsons, M.F.

S

Brazier, J.D.

W

Pierce, R.G.

L

Colclough, J.F.

B

Povey, D.P.

B

Crofts, J.G.

W

Sawyers, T.N.

S

Durdey, B.J.

B

Shade, R.A.

L

Endersby, P.J.

S

Smith, C.H.

S

French, J.

W

Stannard, P.E.

B

Holman, D.J.

L

Tree, J.F.

L

Lawson, J.A.

 

 


Form  V W.

Form Master:  Mr. F.P.Sherrington.

W

Ayling, A.J.W.

S

Longuet, D.J.

L

Burr, D.G.

W

Maber, D.F.

B

Cartwright, K.C.

S

Mason, A.M.

W

Carver, F.J.

W

Masterman, R.

W

Crowley, D.H.

S

McCauliffe, M.A.

B

Deacon, I.G.

S

Prebble, L.P.

W

Forrest, W.B.

L

Scott, M.

L

Franklin, D.P.

S

Shrimpton, R.R.

B

Garnet, C.J.

B

Smart, P.E.

B

Gibbs, G.F.

B

Smithson, M.

S

Hazell, T.J.

W

Stammers, A.D.

B

Howlett, L.B.

W

Turner, R.

B

Lee, G.L.

L

Whitelaw, N.

L

Lenton, P.M.

S

Willard, A.D.

S

Lock, E.A.

 

 

Form V R

Form Master:  Mr. M.J.Ryan.

S

Ashby, R.G.

B

Jey, R.K.

B

Bourne, N.J.

B

Johnson, A.E.G.

L

Braim, D.H.

S

Kennedy, V.G.

B

Bushell, J.T.

L

Keppler, A.E.

S

Byfleet, R.

L

Kinnear, C.R.

L

Chester, R.C.

S

Lay, C.M.

B

Copphard, C.W.J.

B

Lewis, J.

L

Everett, C.G.

W

Reed, A.D.

B

Flatt, F.K.

S

Roper, A.B.

L

Frith, T.M.

B

Scotcher, D.J.

L

Gumbrell, A.

W

Simmonds, K.R.

W

Hall, M.C.

B

Sleeman, K.W.

L

Hetherington, J.W.

B

Thornton, R.J.

B

Hibberd, M.A.

L

Walters, B.

W

Jacobs, N.B.

L

Wood, C.F.

Form  V K.

Form Master:  Mr. E.J.Hanmore.

L

Baker, J.W.

W

Heath, P.J.J.

B

Balcombe, B.M.

B

Hollingsworth, M.J.

W

Barham, S.G.

L

Hooper, J.A.

S

Bowden, R.D.

L

King, D.J.

W

Bushby, T.A.

L

Lanzon, L.P.

L

Charlwood, R.J.

S

Lawis, S.F.

W

Cheffey, T.C.

W

Lawrence, D.C.

W

Clark, A.

S

Marsh, J.C.

S

Collins, C.E.

W

Pearce, B.W.

S

Dyer, E.A.

B

Pepper, C.E.

B

Garnett, A.C.

L

Smith, F.W.

W

Geary, D.L.

W

Swift, M.J.

S

Greenhead, L.F.

S

White, D.J.

W

Harris, J.H.

S

Whittaker, C.T.

Form  IV T

Form Master:  Mr. P.G.Fletcher.

L

Baker, R.A.

W

Purnell, C.A.

S

Carter, M.

S

Randall, P.

B

Clothier, M.E.

B

Rhodes, G.R.

B

Coppard, R.A.

B

Rodd, D.E.

B

Cummings, A.K.

S

Ryall, M.J.

B

Etherington, D.J.

B

Saunders, R.P.

W

Fuller, M.G.

L

Sedgwick, J.K.

L

Galloway, J.

B

Skittrell, B.J.

L

Hillman, A.S.

W

Smith, A.S.E.

W

Leech, J.B.

B

Sprent, M.

B

Lywood, D.J.

B

Travers, R.E.

W

Mitchell, A.P.

S

Vickers, A.D.

W

Moat, A.

S

Wates, C.J.

B

Paye, R.A.

S

Webber, A.P.

W

Pennicard, E.G.

B

Williment, M.J.

Form  IV H

Form Master:  Mr. S.J.Richards.

B

Barrett, P.G.

B

Harewood, I

L

Bellamy, M.H.

S

Harvey, D.O.

B

Bennett, C.

L

Jupp, T.M.

W

Cole, J.W.

W

Lee, M.H.

L

Cridland, D.A.

L

Mims, M.J.

W

Currey, R.E.

S

Needham, P.A.

S

Disley, A.R.

W

Playle, M.J.

L

Donnelly, R.J.

S

Pulling, J.M.

L

Dudley, G.P.

L

Randall, V.

W

Earl, F.R.

S

Read, J.

L

Eggby, A.G.

W

Reynard, R.J.

L

Gentry, A.N.

L

Shaw, A.M.

W

Gillam, M.J.

S

Smith, T.H.

B

Greest, R.H.

S

Spalding, R.V.

B

Hampton, I.R.

L

Storey, C.W.

Form  IV B

Form Master:  Mr. W.P.James.

L

Abrahams, J.E.C.

B

Lyward, K.M.

B

Babbs, P.L.

S

Moss, K.F.

S

Bean, P.C.G.

W

Murray, N.E.

L

Bibey, C.G.

L

Phillips, K.W.

L

Broadway, R.J.

W

Pink, D.A.

S

Clark, C.D.

L

Pollard, R.A.

W

Comber, M.J.

L

Potter, A.L.

S

Cooklin, H.G.

S

Puttock, J.R.

S

Easton, A.J.H.

B

Salter, M.T.

L

Ellis, T.W.

S

Seprini, A.J.

S

Garland, C.C.

B

Swede, D.P.

S

Glover, C.A.

W

Tilbury, G.W.

S

Hicks, A.R.

B

Vickers, D.C.

L

Higgins, A.

S

Vincent, A.R.

S

Lewzey, R.J.

W

Watts, P.J.V.

Form  III W.

Form Master:  Mr. J.H.Watson

S

Allison, G.R.         ***

L

Kingshott, R.F.

B

Baker, R.E.

S

Ollif, R.A.

L

Bennett, C.J.

W

Perrin, J.C.

W

Burdett, D.J.

W

Reason, D.C.

L

Cleaton, M.

B

Richards, R.A.

L

Eastell, J.T.

B

Rogers, A.P.J.

W

Easton, J.P.

W

Sanders, T.C.

S

Elliot, D.J.

W

Seabrook, A.W.

B

Fielding, G.K.

W

Smith, B.

L

Frampton, R.C.

W

Smith, G.F.

B

Goff, R.F.

W

Stanford, B.G.

S

Grasty, A.P.

L

Staples, J.S.

L

Harmer, R.J.

S

Tapsell, P.G.

W

Holmwood, R.W.

S

Vallack, G.

W

King, R.J.

B

Williams, R.J.

***    Known to be deceased

Form III T

Form Master: Mr. R.B.Stroude

B

Alleeson, D.J.

W

Newcombe, I.F.V.

B

Baker, B.

L

O’Donnell, C.O.

B

Bradley, I.J.

L

Page, A.R.

S

Brock, J.H.

W

Parfitt, G.

B

Brooker, L.

L

Parr, D.

B

Burns, D.F.

L

Rayner, J.T.

L

Daws, J.C.

S

Robjent, G.

L

Fenwick, G

B

Saunders, P.

L

Hayward, R.E.

S

Shorter, D.L.

B

Hinde, A.L.

B

Skipsey, A.J.

S

Hilborne, D.A.

S

Stanford, M.J.

W

James, R.J.

S

Swann, G.B.

W

Kurn, M.J.

S

Vince, R.L.P.

W

Leaver, J.A.

W

Weston, D.G.

S

Menage, J.T.

L

Whittington, D.G.

Form  III S

Form Master:  Mr. J.Shimell.

W

Bailey, C.B.

S

Hippsley, R.

B

Beadle, C.D.

L

Hodges, R.H.

S

Blade, D.M.

S

Hughes, J.L.

S

Blow, P.M.

S

Hussey, P.C.

S

Bryant, M.A.

B

Jukes, J.B.G.

W

Cross, L.A.

S

King, J.W.

L

Currie, K.D.R.

B

Owens, G.P.

W

Denman, D.J.

W

Payne, P.R.

L

Durdey, M.G.

W

Potter, D.

L

Fairman, D.

W

Robson, M.

L

Garman, A.

L

Shackleton, K.R.

S

Garnett, G.B.

B

Southwell, D.J.

B

Green, M.K.E.

W

Wade, S.J.

L

Greenleaf, E.L.

W

Wayland, K.S.

S

Holmes, R.C.

L

Whitby, J.P.

Form III G

Form Master:  Mr. L.J.Gould.

W

Bicknell, M.W.B.

B

Marshall, J.

L

Bonson, J.H.

W

Meer, T.R.

B

Bowart, J.W.

S

Miles, M.D.

W

Bristow, G.K.

S

Murray, G.C.M.

L

Bromley, C.

B

Nasse, P.E.

L

Collins, M.C.

B

Oak, M.P.

B

Cowdrey, L.P.B.

S

Packer, J.N.

S

Graham, D.E.

W

Smith, C.B.

B

Greetham, L.H.

L

Smith, N.P.

S

Gunston, M.I.

B

Stewart, D.A.

W

Halliday, J.

W

Thomas, R.P.

L

Hennessy, C.B.

W

Tiller, J.M.

L

Howland, I.L.

B

Turner, D.

B

Juchau, B.M.

L

Wells, I.G.

W

Maile, D.J.N.

L

Wiseman, A.J.

The 1957 intake were streamed from the lowest to the top form as III W, III T, III S & III G.

Some pupils jumped from the lowest to the top in the re-grading for the 1958 year.

These are the only pupils that I am absolutely certain were in these forms.


Form  IV G     1958

Form Master:  Mr. L.J.Gould.

S

Bryant, M.A.

 

 

W

Easton, J.P.

 

 

B

Goff, R.F.

 

 

W

Perrin, J.C

 

 

S

Murray, G.C.M.

 

 

Form  IV W.     1958

Form Master:  Mr. J.H.Watson

S

Allison, G.R.   ***

 

 

S

Garnett, G.B.

 

 

Form  V G     1959

Form Master:  Mr. L.J.Gould.

S

Bryant, M.A.

 

 

W

Easton, J.P.

 

 

B

Goff, R.F.

 

 

W

Perrin, J.C

 

 

S

Murray, G.C.M.

 

 

Form  V W.     1959

Form Master:  Mr. J.H.Watson

S

Allison, G.R.   ***

 

 

S

Garnett, G.B.

 

 

***    Known to be deceased.

Up